CASE OF COVID-19 AT COFFENBERRY MIDDLE SCHOOL

May 4, 2021 4:30 p.m.

There is a case of COVID-19 at Coffenberry Middle School in Myrtle Creek.

On Tuesday, Superintendent Kate McLaughlin of the South Umpqua School District said as soon as the Douglas Public Health Network informed them that an individual had tested positive for COVID-19, they began notifying staff, and parents of the children in the cohort impacted, asking them to quarantine and monitor for symptoms.

McLaughlin said the district will continue to follow and maintain the Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Department of Education guidelines including practicing handwashing, physical distancing to the degree possible, requiring people to wear mask inside the building, and upholding cleaning and disinfecting protocols.

Menu